Jumbo frames

dohrayme
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 6:14 pm

Jumbo frames

Post by dohrayme » Sun Oct 30, 2011 6:17 pm

Hi,

Are we likely to get jumbo frames (for LAN) in the 7800N? I understand the AUS firmware 1.06e has had it on for a while, just wondered if/when it would come to the UK.

Thanks.

billion_fan
Posts: 4769
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by billion_fan » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:41 am

Jumbo frames is already enabled on the 7800N, I think it was a while ago, on older firmware.

Lum_UK
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 3:26 am

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by Lum_UK » Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:58 pm

Are you sure about this. I've wasted a weekend trying to diagnose problems with my new NAS with jumbo frames enabled, which were eventually cured by moving the NAS off the Billion's switch and onto a D-Link switch that my PC is also on.

Is the maximum size less than 9000 perhaps? If so, what is the maximum?

I have the 1.06e firmware.

billion_fan
Posts: 4769
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by billion_fan » Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:44 pm

Hi

Maximum size is 6000

Lum_UK
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 3:26 am

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by Lum_UK » Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:50 pm

That's odd. I tried setting it to 4000 on my NAS and on my desktop and still had the same problems. Was it increased to 6000 in 1.06e? as I was previously on 1.06d when trying this.

6000 is pretty disappointing anyway. Even the sub-£10 Realtek gigabit card I bought a few years back could do 7200, and the only reason I didn't send that back is it was cheaper to just bin it than to post it back.

billion_fan
Posts: 4769
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by billion_fan » Wed Nov 16, 2011 1:53 pm

Tested on 1.06e

tinytim
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:53 pm
Location: Benfleet, Essex

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by tinytim » Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:04 pm

I'm on 1.06d and if jumbo frames was available with this version just how do I set it? Or must I upgrade to 1.06e?

billion_fan
Posts: 4769
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by billion_fan » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:07 am

Jumbo frames should be enabled by default.

tinytim
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:53 pm
Location: Benfleet, Essex

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by tinytim » Wed Dec 21, 2011 10:27 am

So if I set my ethernet card to , say, 4k and my NAS to the same then that should work OK?

Lum_UK
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 3:26 am

Re: Jumbo frames

Post by Lum_UK » Fri Oct 05, 2012 1:19 pm

Bumping an old thread, but I'm now on 1.06g and jumbo frames are still not working.

Code: Select all

C:\Users\lum>ping -l 3000 -f 192.168.1.2 <-- My NAS

Pinging 192.168.1.2 with 3000 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=3000 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=3000 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=3000 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.2: bytes=3000 time<1ms TTL=64

C:\Users\lum>ping -l 3000 -f 192.168.1.1 <--My router

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 3000 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
Any ideas? Right now I'm using a separate switch and not using the 4 port switch built into the router, but I'm about to expand my home network and if jumbo frames can be made to work on the router than I won't need to buy an extra switch.

Post Reply