3100SN - no DHCP settings?

Discussion for models not listed
Post Reply
petedill
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 3:07 pm

3100SN - no DHCP settings?

Post by petedill » Mon Nov 18, 2013 3:40 pm

I have acquired 2 x 3100SN's to be used in repeater mode for the time being. both firmware 1.08l-c

They are connected (wireless) to my 7800N using the same SSID and channel, though for test puposes one has been set a different SSID so that I can monitor it.

They both worked fine at first but then neither would allow any wireless device to coonect to the net, though allowed connection to my network and could be accessed by the web UI.

The problem is one of DHCP server ip's given out by both the 3100's. It falls in a range something like 169.254.224.116 , net mask 255.255.0.0 , way apart from my network settings.

The disc based manual shows DHCP settings under LAN settings but there is no such setting in either web UI.

it appears that the only way I can get anything connected is to set a static ip on each individual wireless device.

Router is 192.168.1.254, 3100's ...1.253 & ...1.252 . Router DHCP server is ...1.100 to ...1.149 . Desktop PCs ....151 and ...152 by ethernet. phones, tablets & laptops are wireless and all connect to the router but lose internet when in range of the identical SSID or the different SSID

Router is set correctly and shows both 3100's with static ip's and correct MAC codes in it's ARP table

I'm pretty savvy with networking (I thought) The first took several hours to set up, the second, only minutes.

Is this a firmware problem?

Presently, they are a pair of chocolate tea pots!

any thoughts anyone

thanks

Pete

petedill
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 3:07 pm

Re: 3100SN - no DHCP settings?

Post by petedill » Mon Nov 18, 2013 5:01 pm

I think I have answered part of my own question.

The ip address range for devices which prefer a static ip was 150 to 180. DHCP server on the 7800N issued 100 to 149 for ad hoc devices

anything trying to connect to the different SSID in the 150 to 180 range was getting kicked out.

Now that I have everything assigned properly, all is happy.

The manual is pretty dire. Am I right in thinking that I can connect 7800N to 3100SN by LAN cable and get complete duplex wifi signal from the 3100SN rather than 1/2 the avaible speed.

thanks

Pete

billion_fan
Posts: 5201
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: 3100SN - no DHCP settings?

Post by billion_fan » Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:21 pm

petedill wrote:I think I have answered part of my own question.

The ip address range for devices which prefer a static ip was 150 to 180. DHCP server on the 7800N issued 100 to 149 for ad hoc devices

anything trying to connect to the different SSID in the 150 to 180 range was getting kicked out.

Now that I have everything assigned properly, all is happy.

The manual is pretty dire. Am I right in thinking that I can connect 7800N to 3100SN by LAN cable and get complete duplex wifi signal from the 3100SN rather than 1/2 the avaible speed.

thanks

Pete
Yep should receive full speeds if you use a cable connection, don't forget to disable WDS or AP Client (depending on your setup) before using the wired option, as you will create a loop in your network

Post Reply