Cannot access 3100SN

Discussion for models not listed
Post Reply
ChrisMK
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:02 pm

Cannot access 3100SN

Post by ChrisMK » Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:09 pm

Hi
This has been sat on a shelf for some time though I did get it set up OK when first bought well over a year ago.
I have reset the device using the button and observed the wlan light flashing.

I have ensured the network adapter settings on the laptop are in the advised range.
I enter 192.168.1.253 into the browser and it cannot display the page.
I can't ping the address either.
Similarly from my desktop machine.

I presume it is faulty?

billion_fan
Posts: 5208
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Cannot access 3100SN

Post by billion_fan » Wed Mar 12, 2014 9:30 am

How is the device connected to the network?? eg WDS, AP Client mode, or hard wired connection to the router/network??

I would suggest you plug your PC directly to the 3100SN, set a static IP to your LAN card, in the range of 192.168.1.x and then login using the http://192.168.1.253.

If this fails and you still are unable to ping the device, reset the device again, using the reset pin hole located next to the ethernet jack, press and hold the reset button in for 10 seconds, the WLAN light should turn off (after around 20 seconds this indicates the device is resetting), once it comes back on, try and ping 192.168.1.253 again.

ChrisMK
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:02 pm

Re: Cannot access 3100SN

Post by ChrisMK » Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:23 am

Thank you!
I made the mistake of following the manual regarding the reset switch.
It needs longer.

Once connected it kept dropping out after a couple of minutes.
I took the plunge and updated the firmware and all seems OK.

Now the fun really starts!

billion_fan
Posts: 5208
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Cannot access 3100SN

Post by billion_fan » Wed Mar 12, 2014 1:48 pm

ChrisMK wrote:Thank you!
I made the mistake of following the manual regarding the reset switch.
It needs longer.

Once connected it kept dropping out after a couple of minutes.
I took the plunge and updated the firmware and all seems OK.

Now the fun really starts!
Great news, now you can use one of the three setup methods listed below

AP client setup (link below)

http://www.billion.uk.com/esupport/inde ... s-aprouter

WDS setup (link below)

http://www.billion.uk.com/esupport/inde ... /305/3/nsn

Or hard wire a connection from your network to the Bipac 3100SN

ChrisMK
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 6:02 pm

Re: Cannot access 3100SN

Post by ChrisMK » Wed Mar 12, 2014 2:13 pm

Astonishing.
Where were you a couple of years ago when I last dug this device out!
It's just taken me a minute to 'connect' it to my Netgear 4000.

Many thanks. Much appreciated.

Post Reply