Using 3100SN with Powerline

Discussion for models not listed
Post Reply
jaknife
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 11:16 am

Using 3100SN with Powerline

Post by jaknife » Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:25 pm

Is it possible to have the 3100SN connected to a Powerline using ethernet so it will then act as a range extender from the router?

Where I want to plug in the 3100SN is a bit too far away from the router for a strong signal.

billion_fan
Posts: 5208
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Using 3100SN with Powerline

Post by billion_fan » Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:26 pm

jaknife wrote:Is it possible to have the 3100SN connected to a Powerline using ethernet so it will then act as a range extender from the router?

Where I want to plug in the 3100SN is a bit too far away from the router for a strong signal.
As powerline/homeplugs bridge a connection it should fine

jaknife
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 11:16 am

Re: Using 3100SN with Powerline

Post by jaknife » Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:31 pm

Thanks, what would be the best setting on the 3100SN, i.e. Lazy etc?

billion_fan
Posts: 5208
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Using 3100SN with Powerline

Post by billion_fan » Thu Aug 28, 2014 2:54 pm

jaknife wrote:Thanks, what would be the best setting on the 3100SN, i.e. Lazy etc?
If it has a Ethernet connection, there is no need to use WDS or AP client, it should work like a normal access point only. (if you do setup WDS etc, this will create a loop in your network, as the device already has a Ethernet connection from the main router)

jaknife
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 11:16 am

Re: Using 3100SN with Powerline

Post by jaknife » Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:30 pm

Thanks for your help but no experience with this.

So just connect it and leave default settings?

billion_fan
Posts: 5208
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Using 3100SN with Powerline

Post by billion_fan » Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:41 pm

jaknife wrote:Thanks for your help but no experience with this.

So just connect it and leave default settings?
Yep connect it with a Ethernet cable and configure the wireless settings eg security ssid etc

jaknife
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 11:16 am

Re: Using 3100SN with Powerline

Post by jaknife » Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:42 pm

Great, appreciate your help.

Post Reply