Bipac 3100SN loses access to 7800N

Discussion for models not listed
Post Reply
Francist1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:22 pm

Bipac 3100SN loses access to 7800N

Post by Francist1 » Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:01 am

Using the 3100SN as a wireless repeater is OK for a day or so. I then find that I cannot access the Internet via the 3100SN i.e. the 3100SN loses connectivity to the 7800N. I can still connect to the 3100SN and issue a restart, but that still leaves the same problem; only a power off of the 3100SN fixes the issue temporarily. The 7800N is stable throughout and I can connect wirelessly to that at all times but need the 3100SN to provide additional wireless coverage. The 3100SN sees about a 60% signal strength from the 7800SN.

I'm UK based and running the latest firmware available in the UK on both the 7800N and the 3100SN (1.06g and 1.06k-c). Any help or recommendations would be appreciated.

billion_fan
Posts: 5203
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Bipac 3100SN loses access to 7800N

Post by billion_fan » Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:37 pm

Hi

Please try the attached firmware, you will need a hard wired conenction to the 3100SN to perform this. (disable the wireless function on your computer before your start)

Let me know if this firmware resolves your issues.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Francist1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:22 pm

Re: Bipac 3100SN loses access to 7800N

Post by Francist1 » Tue Sep 11, 2012 5:43 pm

Seems fine. It's been over 24 hours without any problems. The latest firmware has also fixed a niggle I had in that it would only work if I used a different SSID on the 3100SN to that of the 7800N. I now have it set up as a repeater and using the same SSID as that of the 7800N which makes it much easier to use. Thanks for your help.

billion_fan
Posts: 5203
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Bipac 3100SN loses access to 7800N

Post by billion_fan » Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:45 pm

Francist1 wrote:Seems fine. It's been over 24 hours without any problems. The latest firmware has also fixed a niggle I had in that it would only work if I used a different SSID on the 3100SN to that of the 7800N. I now have it set up as a repeater and using the same SSID as that of the 7800N which makes it much easier to use. Thanks for your help.

Thats great news, thanks for the update

Post Reply