Setting up 8200N for FTTC

Discussions for BiPAC 8200 series VDSL modem /router: 8200AXL, 8206AZ, 8200M, 8200N
Post Reply
quartermain
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:40 pm

Setting up 8200N for FTTC

Post by quartermain » Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:56 pm

Has anyone managed this? The printed instructions supplied with the router, which seem to be specifically aimed at UK FTTC, do not work.

Specifically, on the VLAN page, after entering the VLAN ID and selecting "Tag WAN(NAT)" from the dropdown, when you hit Apply you get a message saying that at least one of the LAN ports must be tagged.

Looking at the (very small) diagram, it appears that all four LAN ports have a tick in the box. So I tick them all and hit Apply again.

No error message this time but the PC instantly loses connection to the router - it sits there trying to refresh the page but eventually times out. I have to restart the router, and since I didn't write the changes to the flash, they have been wiped.

quartermain
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: Setting up 8200N for FTTC

Post by quartermain » Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:06 pm

Update - it appears that firmware 1.02h works OK but mine was supplied with 1.02i.dt2.

The main Billion web site has firmware and it is shown as 1.02h but if you actually download it you get 1.02i.dt2.

If anyone knows where to get 1.02h, could they please reply.

Tomken
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:31 am
Location: Co Durham

Re: Setting up 8200N for FTTC

Post by Tomken » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:25 am

I think you would have a better chance of resolving this problem by raising a ticket via esupport, who should either be able to advise on settings or supply the relevant f/w.

They could as yet be unaware of this problem and may have to modify the f/w upgrade.

quartermain
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: Setting up 8200N for FTTC

Post by quartermain » Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:37 pm

Billion support have sent me some alternative firmware versions to try out. I will post my findings later.

quartermain
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: Setting up 8200N for FTTC

Post by quartermain » Mon Oct 31, 2011 8:37 pm

1.02h works just fine. Phew!

cyberpieman
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: Setting up 8200N for FTTC

Post by cyberpieman » Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:47 pm

Well that explains why I've just spent 3 hours trying to get the thing working !
Hopefully Billion will update the destructions to include a note to download the relevant firmware before disconnecting the old kit

Grrrr! :twisted: :twisted: :evil: :evil:

Post Reply