NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

This area contains firmware that are currently under testings.
Brian49
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:46 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by Brian49 » Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:43 am

Thanks for responding.

"5. Tick 'enable manual MTU set'"

Sorry, no such tick-box is anywhere to be seen. I am using the latest firmware.

billion_fan
Posts: 5202
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by billion_fan » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:08 pm

Brian49 wrote:Thanks for responding.

"5. Tick 'enable manual MTU set'"

Sorry, no such tick-box is anywhere to be seen. I am using the latest firmware.

Can you post a screen shot of your WAN service page?? Once you have clicked the 'Edit' button, you can blank out your username in the screen shot

Brian49
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:46 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by Brian49 » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:34 pm

Thanks for responding. Two screenshots attached, the first showing the main WAN service page, the second showing what appears after clicking on the Edit button on the main page. The Next button on the second page just brings up a summary of the WAN setup.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jstallan
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by jstallan » Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:22 pm

Firmware applied... working ok

twhite
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by twhite » Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:11 pm

This firmware is causing wireless drop outs here. Please advise.

billion_fan
Posts: 5202
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by billion_fan » Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:01 am

twhite wrote:This firmware is causing wireless drop outs here. Please advise.

Have you tried to change the channel the router outputs on ???

Have you tried to change 'Bandwidth' to 20Mhz???

twhite
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by twhite » Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:01 pm

billion_fan wrote:Have you tried to change the channel the router outputs on ???

Have you tried to change 'Bandwidth' to 20Mhz???
I had set to use channel 3 because the automatically selected channel has congestion caused by the other wireless APs in the area and causes a weaker signal to my wireless adapter. I set to back auto and have not experienced another drop out in 24hrs but the signal is weaker. So the problem appears to be when you select a specific channel.

The firmware default is 40Mhz so I don't expect that was causing the issue here.
Thanks for the advice it looks like there is an issue with selecting channels in this firmware.

billion_fan
Posts: 5202
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by billion_fan » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:46 am

twhite wrote:
billion_fan wrote:Have you tried to change the channel the router outputs on ???

Have you tried to change 'Bandwidth' to 20Mhz???
I had set to use channel 3 because the automatically selected channel has congestion caused by the other wireless APs in the area and causes a weaker signal to my wireless adapter. I set to back auto and have not experienced another drop out in 24hrs but the signal is weaker. So the problem appears to be when you select a specific channel.

The firmware default is 40Mhz so I don't expect that was causing the issue here.
Thanks for the advice it looks like there is an issue with selecting channels in this firmware.

Can you try and roll back to this firmware viewtopic.php?f=16&t=324

Robert Webber
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:38 am

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by Robert Webber » Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:21 pm

Hey, I would like to upgrade to the latest firmware version. Can you tell me the latest firmware version number, and download location? Also please point me to a tutorial to upgrade the firmware if possible. Thanks in advance.


___________________________________
Outlook Address Book

babis3g
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 3:26 pm

Re: NEW Bipac 7700N Firmware

Post by babis3g » Fri Jul 18, 2014 12:36 am

the billion AU has a new firmware does any one know what are the fixes? Thanks
Is coming in UK?

it states R2 what are the difference with the normal 7700n?
EDIT
Got the answer of the difference, is the removable antennas at the R2

Post Reply