Billion -> Billion

Discussions for BiPAC 8800 series: 8800NL
Post Reply
jrob3rtsuk
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 10:45 pm

Billion -> Billion

Post by jrob3rtsuk » Fri Apr 30, 2021 8:59 am

Hi,

Apologies if this has been covered, I have tried to search and my search terms may not be right for this one.

I have an 8900AX2600. This is connected to my FTTC Sky Broadband.

From here, I have a slightly unusual scenario. We use Wifi Cameras & HR Monitoring (via a Pi, ESP32 / Screens) to monitor my step daughter (Sophie) who, amongst other issues has seizures overnight. If not monitored, and rescue meds applied within time can be catastrophic so reliability is important.

Reliability is ok, but not great. We do not live in a large house, but signal as always is nigh on impossible to get to all areas of the house reliability. I have added a Tenda Mesh in bridge mode which extends range substantially but from time to time decided it's not happy and shifts management from one hub to another (I assume). Normal items such as phones etc are fine with this (slight delay in transitioning), but certain things like IP Cameras are not so strong at handling this. The Cameras so not need internet to work like many.

Billion Wifi, in my opinion has always been reliable. It works or doesn't. So, I purchased another Billion (8800AX1600 R2) in the hope that I can generate a secondary network to any items related to Sophie so that I can create the following Scenario...

Billion (8900)-------------Billion (8800)-------------Sophie Kit (There may be a powerline in between to hide cables)

In turn allowing me to handle this scenario, where I can lift and shift the kit to another location, should we wish to go on holiday at some point in the future:

Billion (8800)-------------Sophie Kit

So, my theory is to connect Billion 8900 Ethernet to Billion 8800 WAN. Both would use different SSID.
Billion 8900 is 192.168.5.x, with Billon 8800 in DMZ.
Billion 8800 is 192.168.6.x, using IPOE with IPv4 Address of 192.168.5.xx from Billion 8900.

I can connect to both via wifi, but cannot see one from another. Billon 8800 is also not seeing the internet. Not sure if I need to apply the same Option 61 settings as I did on the Billion 8900.

Any thoughts would be useful?

James

billion_fan
Posts: 5203
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Billion -> Billion

Post by billion_fan » Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:15 am

jrob3rtsuk wrote:
Fri Apr 30, 2021 8:59 am
Hi,

Apologies if this has been covered, I have tried to search and my search terms may not be right for this one.

I have an 8900AX2600. This is connected to my FTTC Sky Broadband.

From here, I have a slightly unusual scenario. We use Wifi Cameras & HR Monitoring (via a Pi, ESP32 / Screens) to monitor my step daughter (Sophie) who, amongst other issues has seizures overnight. If not monitored, and rescue meds applied within time can be catastrophic so reliability is important.

Reliability is ok, but not great. We do not live in a large house, but signal as always is nigh on impossible to get to all areas of the house reliability. I have added a Tenda Mesh in bridge mode which extends range substantially but from time to time decided it's not happy and shifts management from one hub to another (I assume). Normal items such as phones etc are fine with this (slight delay in transitioning), but certain things like IP Cameras are not so strong at handling this. The Cameras so not need internet to work like many.

Billion Wifi, in my opinion has always been reliable. It works or doesn't. So, I purchased another Billion (8800AX1600 R2) in the hope that I can generate a secondary network to any items related to Sophie so that I can create the following Scenario...

Billion (8900)-------------Billion (8800)-------------Sophie Kit (There may be a powerline in between to hide cables)

In turn allowing me to handle this scenario, where I can lift and shift the kit to another location, should we wish to go on holiday at some point in the future:

Billion (8800)-------------Sophie Kit

So, my theory is to connect Billion 8900 Ethernet to Billion 8800 WAN. Both would use different SSID.
Billion 8900 is 192.168.5.x, with Billon 8800 in DMZ.
Billion 8800 is 192.168.6.x, using IPOE with IPv4 Address of 192.168.5.xx from Billion 8900.

I can connect to both via wifi, but cannot see one from another. Billon 8800 is also not seeing the internet. Not sure if I need to apply the same Option 61 settings as I did on the Billion 8900.

Any thoughts would be useful?

James
I would do the following (so you won't be running double NAT and no need for DMZ)

1. Login to the 8900AX-1600R2,
2. Change the IP address to 192.168.5.253 (Configuration >> LAN >> Ethernet)
3. Login to the device on the new IP address 192.168.5.253
4. Set up the wireless as needed (2.4ghz and 5ghz)
5. Disable the DCHP server (Configuration >> LAN >> Ethernet)
6. Click on 'Apply'
7. Run a Ethernet connection from the 8900AX-2400 to the 8900AX-1600R2 (any of the LAN ports on the 8900AX-1600r2)
8. Restart any devices connected to the 8900AX-1600R2

With this setup the 8900AX-1600R2 will work as a bridge device (wireless hub switch) all routing etc will be performed by the main 8900AX-2400, you can plug Ethernet devices to the 8900AX-1600R2 and connect wireless devices the 8900AX-1600R2, all IP's will be assigned to by the 8900AX-2400, if you need to login to the 8900AX-1600R2 to make any changes you should be able to the contact the device on 192.168.5.253 from any device connected to either router.

Hope this helps :)

(ps I think you listed some of the model numbers incorrectly it should be 8900AX-1600R2 (we don't have a 8800AX-1600R2)

jrob3rtsuk
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 10:45 pm

Re: Billion -> Billion

Post by jrob3rtsuk » Fri Apr 30, 2021 2:00 pm

Billion_fan. Thank you.

My mistake on the 8800, it is an 8800AXL R2.

Is there any way I could have both routers managing dhcp so I could leave the primary (8900) as is, but also allow the 8800 to be disconnected from the 8900 and still manage it's clients?

Thanks

James

billion_fan
Posts: 5203
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Billion -> Billion

Post by billion_fan » Fri Apr 30, 2021 4:17 pm

jrob3rtsuk wrote:
Fri Apr 30, 2021 2:00 pm
Billion_fan. Thank you.

My mistake on the 8800, it is an 8800AXL R2.

Is there any way I could have both routers managing dhcp so I could leave the primary (8900) as is, but also allow the 8800 to be disconnected from the 8900 and still manage it's clients?

Thanks

James

Yes leave the setup as is, and setup a new WAN interface on the 8800 for a Ethernet connection from the 8900 to the 8800

1. Login to the router
2. Click on 'Configuration >> WAN >> WAN Service'
3. Click on 'Add'
4. Change the 'WAN Port' to 'Ethernet'
5. Change the 'Type' to 'IP Over Ethernet'
6. Click on 'Next
7. On the right hand side you will see your new ipoe_eth interface, listed under 'Available Routed WAN Interfaces'
8. Click on it to select it, and click on the arrow pointing left so the ipoe_eth should now be listed under 'Selected Default Gateway Interfaces'
9. Do the same for the DNS option below, click on the ipoe_eth to select it and click on the arrow pointing left so it is listed under 'Selected DNS Server Interfaces' and click on 'Next
10. Plug a Ethernet connection from the 8900 to the 8800 WAN port (red port) once done click on 'Status >> WAN' on the 8800 and list down the IPv4 address assigned from the 8900 (needed for step 11)
11. You will probably have to setup a static route on the 8900 so it knows there is another router connected and what subnet it is running on (example screen shot attached, based off your network topology)

Now you should of added a new EWAN interface to the router, with this setup the 8900 will assign a WAN IP to the 8800.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jrob3rtsuk
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 10:45 pm

Re: Billion -> Billion

Post by jrob3rtsuk » Tue May 04, 2021 9:23 am

Thank you. It worked. Then didn't.

Had an unusual scenario. I changes the IP ranges. From 5 to 1, then 6 to 5, so 192.168.5.x became 192.168.1.x and so on. No rocket science, but easier with some items (ESP32) which are not really good at DNS Name usage, therefore Fixed IP is reliable.

So, after about 45-60 minutes, I noticed my WAN was disconnected on the primary (8900) router. Clicked Renew, but nothing, just said "Connecting." Went through the WAN Config again, changed a value, changed it name (like the name) and it was connected again for that period, untl the same happened. Over the over again.

So, speculating here. I had the default PTM configured, but left as unconfigured, I am using Eth5 / WAN on the 8900 to connect to the 8800. Is there any chance that this might be causing an issue?

Have now disconnected the 8800, and the problem has disappeared. Nothing within the logs, even though I have this set as "Debug."

I'll continue to play a little later when I can lose the internet for a bit.

James

billion_fan
Posts: 5203
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Billion -> Billion

Post by billion_fan » Tue May 04, 2021 9:39 am

jrob3rtsuk wrote:
Tue May 04, 2021 9:23 am
Thank you. It worked. Then didn't.

Had an unusual scenario. I changes the IP ranges. From 5 to 1, then 6 to 5, so 192.168.5.x became 192.168.1.x and so on. No rocket science, but easier with some items (ESP32) which are not really good at DNS Name usage, therefore Fixed IP is reliable.

So, after about 45-60 minutes, I noticed my WAN was disconnected on the primary (8900) router. Clicked Renew, but nothing, just said "Connecting." Went through the WAN Config again, changed a value, changed it name (like the name) and it was connected again for that period, untl the same happened. Over the over again.

So, speculating here. I had the default PTM configured, but left as unconfigured, I am using Eth5 / WAN on the 8900 to connect to the 8800. Is there any chance that this might be causing an issue?

Have now disconnected the 8800, and the problem has disappeared. Nothing within the logs, even though I have this set as "Debug."

I'll continue to play a little later when I can lose the internet for a bit.

James
This is strange, so the wan connection was stuck on 'Connecting' meaning it can't connect to the ISP, (to obtain a WAN IP address)

As long as you haven't configured the 8900 for ETH >> WAN connection you should be fine using port 5 as a normal Ethernet port, if you have setup a ETH >> WAN interface on the 8900 you will need to delete it, (the 8900 should only have 1 WAN interface, that should be for your internet connection eg (ATM or PTM)

Post Reply